Skip to main content

Table 3 Relative rates of different types of inpatient operations for VA patients with vs without serious mental illness, FY2006-FY2009 (N = 321,131 Patients)

From: Serious mental illnesses associated with receipt of surgery in retrospective analysis of patients in the Veterans Health Administration

  All Surgery Patients No Serious Mental Illness Schizophrenia Bipolar Disorder Post-traumatic Stress Disorder Major Depressive Disorder
(321,131) (275,734) (7155) (6795) (23,178) (8269)
Surgery Category N % N % N % N % N % N %
Vascular 38,786 12.1 34,876 12.6 506 7.1 469 6.9 2223 9.6 712 8.6
Coronary Artery Bypass Graft 18,269 5.7 16,265 5.9 237 3.3 270 4.0 1139 4.9 358 4.3
Cardiac 5927 1.8 5345 1.9 80 1.1 88 1.3 317 1.4 97 1.2
Hip/Knee 37,517 11.7 31,922 11.6 600 8.4 774 11.4 3221 13.9 1000 12.1
Musculoskeletal 23,139 7.2 23,139 8.4 546 7.6 660 9.7 2147 9.3 759 9.2
Back/Spinal Cord 20,480 6.4 20,480 7.4 343 4.8 627 9.2 2248 9.7 892 10.8
Integumentary System 18,806 5.9 15,931 5.8 681 9.5 484 7.1 1202 5.2 508 6.1
Hernia 14,005 4.4 11,939 4.3 347 4.8 348 5.1 987 4.3 384 4.6
Fractures 8019 2.5 6728 2.4 341 4.8 213 3.1 508 2.2 229 2.8
Amputation other than AKA/BKA 6464 2.0 5764 2.1 180 2.5 92 1.4 282 1.2 146 1.8
Below-Knee Amputation 1834 0.6 1636 0.6 46 0.6 20 0.3 93 0.4 39 0.5
Above-Knee Amputation 1489 0.5 1382 0.5 32 0.4 5 0.1 45 0.2 25 0.3
Digestive 40,248 12.5 34,866 12.6 1030 14.4 819 12.1 2596 11.2 937 11.3
Cholecystectomy 12,589 3.9 10,466 3.8 287 4.0 339 5.0 1060 4.6 437 5.3
Appendectomy 5920 1.8 4992 1.8 127 1.8 173 2.5 456 2.0 172 2.1
Lung/Chest 34,541 10.8 29,964 10.9 1098 15.3 721 10.6 2012 8.7 746 9.0
Nose/Mouth/Pharynx 5038 1.6 4187 1.5 95 1.3 119 1.8 467 2.0 170 2.1
Bone Marrow/Spleen/Liver 1875 0.6 1559 0.6 43 0.6 35 0.5 171 0.7 67 0.8
Transplant 632 0.2 574 0.2 2 0.0 10 0.1 36 0.2 10 0.1
Colorectal Cancer 16,381 5.1 14,621 5.3 339 4.7 262 3.9 861 3.7 298 3.6
Prostate Cancer 8906 2.8 7653 2.8 148 2.1 126 1.9 780 3.4 199 2.4
Lung Cancer 5183 1.6 4542 1.6 89 1.2 79 1.2 367 1.6 106 1.3
Head/Neck Cancer 3390 1.1 3024 1.1 54 0.8 53 0.8 193 0.8 66 0.8
Urinary/Male/Female Organs 30,362 9.5 25,927 9.4 615 8.6 736 10.8 2250 9.7 834 10.1
Lymph Nodes 13,534 4.2 11,856 4.3 251 3.5 212 3.1 941 4.1 274 3.3
Endocrine System 5475 1.7 4562 1.7 136 1.9 141 2.1 479 2.1 157 1.9