Skip to main content

Table 3 Results of laboratory investigations of the patients (n = 18)

From: Hepatobiliary and pancreatic tuberculosis: A two decade experience

Investigation Mean (range)
Haemoglobin (g/dl) 10 (5–13)
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mm/hr) 31 (4–50)
Total bilirubin (mg/dl) 5.8 (0.5–25.4)
Aspartate transaminase (IU/L) 447 (94–1637)
Alanine transaminase (IU/L) 95 (26–431)
Alkaline phosphatase (IU/L) 100 (14–422)